TUESDAY, OCTOBER 17, 2017

12:00-6:00 P.M.                ARRIVAL OF STEERS, SWINE, LAMBS, GOATS, AG                                                     MECHANICS, BREEDING BEEF, AND SCRAMBLE HEIFERS/STEERS

6:00-7:00 P.M.                  WEIGH/CLASSIFY LAMBS, GOATS, SWINE, STEERS

6:00 P.M.                          CHECK-IN BREEDING BEEF AND SCRAMBLE HEIFERS

6:30-7:30 P.M.                AG MECHANICS EXHIBITOR CHECK-IN

                                                     ALL SIFTED ANIMALS MUST GO HOME AFTER WEIGH-IN

 WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2017

8:00 A.M.                        JR. MARKET SWINE SHOW

1:00 P.M.                        JR. MARKET GOAT SHOW

3:00 P.M.                        JR. MARKET LAMB SHOW

4:30-6:30 P.M.               CHECK-IN HOME ECONOMICS/HORTICULTURE AT SALT GRASS BUILDING   

 THURSDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2017

7:00—8:00 A.M.           WELDING CONTEST CHECK-IN

8:00 A.M.                        CHECK-IN/SIFT JR. MARKET RABBIT SHOW-JUDGING WILL BEGIN                                                            AFTER SIFT

8:00 A.M.                        CHECK-IN/SIFT JR. MARKET TURKEY SHOW-JUDGING WILL BEGIN AFTER                                                  SIFT IMMEDIATELY/NO WAITING

                                         30 MINUTES AFTER TURKEY SHOW– CHECK-IN/SIFT JR. MARKET BROILER                                                   SHOW-JUDGING WILL BEGIN AFTER SIFT IMMEDIATELY/NO WAITING

8:00 A.M.                        WELDING CONTEST

8:00 A.M.                        AG MECHANICS JUDGING

9:00 A.M.                        HOME ECONOMICS/HORTICULTURE JUDGING

10:00 A.M.                      JR. BREEDING BEEF SHOW, FOLLOWED BY THE SCRAMBLE HEIFER SHOW,

                                         FOLLOWED BY JR. MARKET STEER SHOW

4:00-7:00 P.M.               HOME ECONOMICS/HORTICULTURE PROJECTS ON DISPLAY

7:00 P.M.                        2017 CALF SCRAMBLE

 
FRIDAY, OCTOBER 20, 2017

7:00– 8:00 A.M.            LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST REGISTRATION

8:30 A.M.                        LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST

9:00 A.M.-5:00 P.M.      HOME ECONOMICS /HORTICULTURE OPEN  FOR VIEWING

12:00 P.M.                      SCRAMBLE BANQUET AND AWARDS

2:00 P.M.-6:00 P.M.         RELEASE OF ALL NON –SALE ANIMALS          

3:00-5:00 P.M.                RELEASE OF HOME ECONOMICS/HORTICULTURE PROJECTS


5:00-8:30 P.M.                HARRIS COUNTY FAIR YOUTH FOOD CHALLENGE-SALT GRASS BUILDING


6:00-8:00 P.M.                RECEIVE BIRDS FOR BREEDING CHICKEN SHOW IN ARENA

 
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2017


7:00 A.M.                        RECEIVE BIRDS FOR BREEDING CHICKEN SHOW IN ARENA.  ALL BIRDS

                                        MUST BE IN PLACE BY 8:30 A.M.


9:00 A,M.                        BREEDING CHICKEN SHOW STARTS

                        

10:00 A.M.                      MANDATORY AUCTION MEETING

1:00 P.M.                        SILENT AUCTION STARTS

1:30 P.M.                       JR. LIVE AUCTION SALE (THIS IS A TERMINAL SALE)

6:00 P.M.                       SILENT AUCTION CLOSES 15 MINUTES AFTER JR. LIVE

                                                      AUCTION CLOSES

 
AFTER 8:00 P.M., ON SATURDAY, OCTOBER 21, 2017, ANY ANIMAL LEFT BEHIND WILL BECOME THE PROPERTY OF HARRIS COUNTY FAIR



2017 Daily Schedule of Events

Tenative